maven-issues mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "Karl-Heinz Marbaise (JIRA)" <j...@codehaus.org>
Subject [jira] (SUREFIRE-1144) Time for testsuite on commandline does not suit with the time value given in the report file
Date Mon, 16 Feb 2015 18:24:17 GMT

     [ https://jira.codehaus.org/browse/SUREFIRE-1144?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:all-tabpanel
]

Karl-Heinz Marbaise updated SUREFIRE-1144:
------------------------------------------

    Description: 
Currently i have a build where i got printed out the following:
{noformat}
[INFO] --- maven-surefire-plugin:2.18:test (default-test) @ supose-cli ---
[INFO] Surefire report directory: /Users/kama/ws-git/supose/supose-cli/target/surefire-reports

-------------------------------------------------------
 T E S T S
-------------------------------------------------------
Running com.soebes.supose.cli.SuposeCLITest
Configuring TestNG with: TestNG652Configurator
Tests run: 22, Failures: 0, Errors: 0, Skipped: 0, Time elapsed: 0.562 sec - in com.soebes.supose.cli.SuposeCLITest

Results :

Tests run: 22, Failures: 0, Errors: 0, Skipped: 0

[INFO]
{noformat}
So if i take a look into the appropriate surefire-report file {{supose-cli/target/surefire-reports/TEST-com.soebes.supose.cli.SuposeCLITest.xml}}
i see the following in the first lines:

{code:xml}
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<testsuite name="com.soebes.supose.cli.SuposeCLITest" time="0.142" tests="22" errors="0"
skipped="0" failures="0">
  <properties>
{code}
which shows a complete different time {{0.142}} instead of {{0.562}}.

I have had expected to see the same time in the xml file as well as on the print out on console...

So the question is: Where does this difference come frome? Do i misundestand a thing here?


  was:
Currently i have a build where i got printed out the following:
{code}
[INFO] --- maven-surefire-plugin:2.18:test (default-test) @ supose-cli ---
[INFO] Surefire report directory: /Users/kama/ws-git/supose/supose-cli/target/surefire-reports

-------------------------------------------------------
 T E S T S
-------------------------------------------------------
Running com.soebes.supose.cli.SuposeCLITest
Configuring TestNG with: TestNG652Configurator
Tests run: 22, Failures: 0, Errors: 0, Skipped: 0, Time elapsed: 0.562 sec - in com.soebes.supose.cli.SuposeCLITest

Results :

Tests run: 22, Failures: 0, Errors: 0, Skipped: 0

[INFO]
{code}
So if i take a look into the appropriate surefire-report file {{supose-cli/target/surefire-reports/TEST-com.soebes.supose.cli.SuposeCLITest.xml}}
i see the following in the first lines:

{code:xml}
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<testsuite name="com.soebes.supose.cli.SuposeCLITest" time="0.142" tests="22" errors="0"
skipped="0" failures="0">
  <properties>
{code:xml}
which shows a complete different time {{0.142}} instead of {{0.562}}.

I have had expected to see the same time in the xml file as well as on the print out on console...

So the question is: Where does this difference come frome? Do i misundestand a thing here?



> Time for testsuite on commandline does not suit with the time value given in the report
file
> --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
>                 Key: SUREFIRE-1144
>                 URL: https://jira.codehaus.org/browse/SUREFIRE-1144
>             Project: Maven Surefire
>          Issue Type: Bug
>          Components: Maven Surefire Plugin
>    Affects Versions: 2.18
>            Reporter: Karl-Heinz Marbaise
>            Priority: Critical
>
> Currently i have a build where i got printed out the following:
> {noformat}
> [INFO] --- maven-surefire-plugin:2.18:test (default-test) @ supose-cli ---
> [INFO] Surefire report directory: /Users/kama/ws-git/supose/supose-cli/target/surefire-reports
> -------------------------------------------------------
>  T E S T S
> -------------------------------------------------------
> Running com.soebes.supose.cli.SuposeCLITest
> Configuring TestNG with: TestNG652Configurator
> Tests run: 22, Failures: 0, Errors: 0, Skipped: 0, Time elapsed: 0.562 sec - in com.soebes.supose.cli.SuposeCLITest
> Results :
> Tests run: 22, Failures: 0, Errors: 0, Skipped: 0
> [INFO]
> {noformat}
> So if i take a look into the appropriate surefire-report file {{supose-cli/target/surefire-reports/TEST-com.soebes.supose.cli.SuposeCLITest.xml}}
i see the following in the first lines:
> {code:xml}
> <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
> <testsuite name="com.soebes.supose.cli.SuposeCLITest" time="0.142" tests="22" errors="0"
skipped="0" failures="0">
>   <properties>
> {code}
> which shows a complete different time {{0.142}} instead of {{0.562}}.
> I have had expected to see the same time in the xml file as well as on the print out
on console...
> So the question is: Where does this difference come frome? Do i misundestand a thing
here?



--
This message was sent by Atlassian JIRA
(v6.1.6#6162)

Mime
View raw message