qpid-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From "John O'Hara (JIRA)" <qpid-...@incubator.apache.org>
Subject [jira] Commented: (QPID-25) Provide timeToLive implementation for message MessageProducer.send method
Date Wed, 11 Oct 2006 20:28:35 GMT
    [ http://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/QPID-25?page=comments#action_12441547 ] 
            
John O'Hara commented on QPID-25:
---------------------------------

timeToLive got discussed at an AMQP meeting in Boston.

Its not implemented yet, and the semantics need to be defined in the protocol first.

Whoever implements this should write a proposal for the AMQP.ORG folks and get one of the
WG Members to propose it -- if you don't know who that is, send it to me.  If you are outside
the companies listed on the AMQP spec copyright, you'll need to sign an AMQP Reviewers Agreement
too.

John

> Provide timeToLive implementation for message MessageProducer.send method
> -------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
>                 Key: QPID-25
>                 URL: http://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/QPID-25
>             Project: Qpid
>          Issue Type: Bug
>          Components: Java Broker, Java Client
>            Reporter: Marnie McCormack
>
> The timeToLive parameter is available on some of the send methods of the javax.jmx.MessageProducer
interface and thus on the qpid implementation (org.apache.qpid.client.BasicMessageProducer)
of this interface. However, this flag is not actually implemented i.e. currently just ignored
:-(
> We need to implement support for this parameter. This requires a check on the AMQP protocol
handling of this flag i.e. to check that it can currently be supported. Think it is - but
implementer to check and raise if not.
> The information below has been extracted from section 4.8 of the JMS specification fyi
(see spec for more detail/refs):
> A client can specify a time-to-live value in milliseconds for each message it sends.
This value defines a message expiration time that is the sum of the message's time-to-live
and the GMT it is sent (for transacted sends, this is the time the client sends the message,
not the time the transaction is committed). A JMS provider should do its best to expire messages
accurately; however, JMS does not define the accuracy provided. It is not acceptable to simply
ignore time-to-live.
> For more information on message expiration, see Section 3.4.9 "JMSExpiration."

-- 
This message is automatically generated by JIRA.
-
If you think it was sent incorrectly contact one of the administrators: http://issues.apache.org/jira/secure/Administrators.jspa
-
For more information on JIRA, see: http://www.atlassian.com/software/jira

        

Mime
View raw message