www-modproxy-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Graham Leggett <minf...@sharp.fm>
Subject Re: mod_proxy and empty headers
Date Sat, 10 Mar 2001 17:34:19 GMT
Christian von Roques wrote:

> Empty headers are allowed by RFC2068 section 4.2.  The presence or
> absence of an empty header can be significant.  The current mod_proxy
> of httpd 1.3.x removes empty headers.  The patch below, relative to
> V1.3.20dev of today changes mod_proxy to preserve empty headers.
> 
> Is there a reason why mod_proxy should remove empty headers?

RFC2616 section 4.2 doesn't mention empty headers at all, which would
imply that a header can be empty, as it certainly doesn't say that it
can't. I say go ahead with the patch.

Regards,
Graham
-- 
-----------------------------------------
minfrin@sharp.fm		"There's a moon
					over Bourbon Street
						tonight..."



Mime
View raw message