xmlgraphics-general mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From bugzi...@apache.org
Subject [Bug 49499] dc:date may not be embedded in a rdf:Seq
Date Tue, 02 Oct 2012 09:42:39 GMT
https://issues.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=49499

--- Comment #2 from Diego Wong <diego.wong@web.de> ---
Hi,
I have attached the XMP specification from Adobe (ISO 16684-1:2011(E)). The
table 4 in section 8.3, on page 25, lists the properties of the Dublin Core
namespace as well as their types. In this table, dc:date is listed as an
ordered array (e.g. rdf:seq) of Date.

Subsubsection 7.9.3.3, on page 20, states that the equivalent representation of
dc:date as a rdf:description shall not be used in XMP.

I hope this helps.

Best regards

-- 
You are receiving this mail because:
You are the assignee for the bug.

---------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe, e-mail: general-unsubscribe@xmlgraphics.apache.org
For additional commands, e-mail: general-help@xmlgraphics.apache.org


Mime
View raw message