jmeter-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Philippe Mouawad <philippe.moua...@gmail.com>
Subject Re: Regarding Cookies validation with BrowserCompatSpec
Date Wed, 16 Apr 2014 19:23:24 GMT
Hello,
Any answer on this ?
Thanks


On Tue, Apr 8, 2014 at 11:12 PM, Philippe Mouawad <
philippe.mouawad@gmail.com> wrote:

> Hello Oleg, all,
> We have a bug report at JMeter Project:
>
>    - https://issues.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=56358
>
> Analyzing bug, it seems issue is related to path validation.
>
> Few questions:
>
> 1) User reports that application works fine with browser regarding Cookie
> management
>
> But using BrowserCompatSpec it behaves differently.
>
> Does BrowserCompatSpec follow rfc6265 :
>
> http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265#page-21 ?
>
> 2)
>
>
> https://hc.apache.org/httpcomponents-client-4.2.x/httpclient/apidocs/org/apache/http/impl/cookie/BrowserCompatSpec.html
> Because if it does , isn't there an issue in this for example:
>
> First req calls:
> GET http://localhost:8081/
> which returns:
> Set-Cookie: toto=titi;Max-Age=120;Path=/ssc;Version=1
>
> Validating cookie give this error:
> 2014/04/08 21:59:23 WARN  - jmeter.protocol.http.control.HC4CookieHandler:
> Not storing invalid cookie: <toto=titi;Max-Age=120;Path=/ssc;Version=1> for
> URL http://localhost:8081/ (*Illegal path attribute "/ssc". Path of
> origin: "/")*
>
>
>
> My understanding of rule 5.2.4 is that we should
>
> Let cookie-path be the attribute-value.
>
>
> So we should not have this error
>
>
>
>
>
> --
> Cordialement.
> Philippe Mouawad.
>
>
>


-- 
Cordialement.
Philippe Mouawad.

Mime
  • Unnamed multipart/alternative (inline, None, 0 bytes)
View raw message