jmeter-dev mailing list archives

Site index · List index
Message view « Date » · « Thread »
Top « Date » · « Thread »
From Philippe Mouawad <philippe.moua...@gmail.com>
Subject Regarding Cookies validation with BrowserCompatSpec
Date Tue, 08 Apr 2014 21:12:50 GMT
Hello Oleg, all,
We have a bug report at JMeter Project:

   - https://issues.apache.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=56358

Analyzing bug, it seems issue is related to path validation.

Few questions:

1) User reports that application works fine with browser regarding Cookie
management

But using BrowserCompatSpec it behaves differently.

Does BrowserCompatSpec follow rfc6265 :

http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265#page-21 ?

2)

https://hc.apache.org/httpcomponents-client-4.2.x/httpclient/apidocs/org/apache/http/impl/cookie/BrowserCompatSpec.html
Because if it does , isn't there an issue in this for example:

First req calls:
GET http://localhost:8081/
which returns:
Set-Cookie: toto=titi;Max-Age=120;Path=/ssc;Version=1

Validating cookie give this error:
2014/04/08 21:59:23 WARN  - jmeter.protocol.http.control.HC4CookieHandler:
Not storing invalid cookie: <toto=titi;Max-Age=120;Path=/ssc;Version=1> for
URL http://localhost:8081/ (*Illegal path attribute "/ssc". Path of origin:
"/")*



My understanding of rule 5.2.4 is that we should

Let cookie-path be the attribute-value.


So we should not have this error





-- 
Cordialement.
Philippe Mouawad.

Mime
  • Unnamed multipart/alternative (inline, None, 0 bytes)
View raw message